List of Awarded Films

2021

Big Stamp – International Competition
Downstream to Kinshasa, Dieudo Hamadi, France / Belgium / The Democratic Republic of the Congo

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
My Uncle Tudor, Olga Lucovnicova, Hungary / Belgium / Portugal

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
The Game, Roman Hodel, Switzerland

Movies That Matter Award
The Earth is Blue as an Orange, Irina Cilik, Ukraine / Lithuania

Teen Dox Award
Desert Dogs, Samuel Morris, Switzerland

My Generation Award
The First 54 Years: An Abbreviated Manual for Military Occupation, Avi Mograbi,  Finland / France / Germany / Israel

FIPRESCI Award
The Wire, Tiha K. Gudac, Lithuania / Croatia / Slovenia / Belgium / Norway

HT Audience Award
Love Around the World, Anđela Rostuhar, Davor Rostuhar, Germany / Croatia

2020

Big Stamp – International Competition
Froth, Ilya Povolotskiy, Russia / Qatar

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Acasa, My Home, Radu Ciorniciuc, Finland / Germany / Romania

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Acasa, My Home, Radu Ciorniciuc, Finland / Germany / Romania

Movies That Matter Award
Advocate, Rachel Leah Jones, Phillipe Bellaïche, Switzerland / Canada / Israel

My Generation Award
Citizen K, Alex Gibney, Great Britain / USA

FIPRESCI Award
Acasa, My Home, Radu Ciorniciuc, Finland / Germany / Romania

HT Audience Award
Nun of Your Business, Ivana Marinić Kragić, Croatia / Serbia

2019

Big Stamp – International Competition
Up the Mountain, Yang Zhang, China

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Una Primavera, Valentina Primavera, Germany / Austria / Italy

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Still Recording
, Saeed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub, France / Germany / Lebanon / Qatar / Syrian Arab Republic

Movies That Matter Award
Easy Lessons, Dorrotya Zurbó, Hungary

Teen Dox Award
Science Fair, Cristina Constantini, Darren Foster, USA

My Generation Award
To Be Continued, Ivars Seleckis, Latvia

FIPRESCI Award
Stories of the Half-Light, Luca Magi, Italy

HT Audience Award
Neighbors, Tomislav Žaja, Croatia

2018

Big Stamp – International Competition
Of Fathers and Sons
, Talal Derki, Germany

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
The Other Side of Everything
, Mila Turajlić, Serbia / France / Qatar

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Over the Limit
, Marta Prus, Poland / Germany / Finland

Movies That Matter Award
Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki, Germany

Teen Dox Award
Beauty, Kristina Kuzhakhmetova, Russia

My Generation Award
Human Flow, Ai Weiwei, Germany / USA

FIPRESCI Award
The Other Side of Everything, Mila Turajlić, Serbia / France / Qatar

HT Audience Award
The Other Side of Everything, Mila Turajlić, Serbia / France / Qatar

2017

Big Stamp – International Competition
The Dazzling Light Of Sunset, Salomé Jashi, Georgia, Germany

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Depth Two, Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia, France

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Depth Two, Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia, France

Movies That Matter Award
Holy God, Vladlena Sandu, Russia

Teen Dox Award
Starless Dreams, Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran

My Generation Award
Déjà vu, Jon Bang Carlsen, Denmark

HT Audience Award
The Eagle Huntress, Otto Bell, USA

2016

Big Stamp – International Competition
Poet on a Bussines Trip, Ju Anqi, China

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
4.7, Đuro Gavran, Croatia

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Above and Below, Nicholas Steiner, Switzerland / Germany

Movies That Matter Award
My Aleppo, Melissa Langer, USA

Teen Dox Award
Landfill Harmonic, Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley, USA / Paraguay / Brasil / Norway

My Generation Award
Don Juan, Jerzy Sladkowski, Sweden / Finland

HT Audience Award
Twilight of a Life, Sylvain Biegeleisen, Belgium / Israel

2015

Big Stamp – International Competition
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel, UK

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Cain's Cildren, Marcell Gerö, Hungary / France

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Another Hungary – the Life of a Village – Fragments, Dénes Nagy, Hungary

Movies That Matter Award
Rich Hill, Tracy Droz Dragos, Andrew Droz Palermo, USA

Teen Dox Award
Maidentrip, Jillian Schlesinger, USA

My Generation Award
Dreamcatcher, Kim Longinotto, UK

HT Audience Award
I Like That Super Most the Best, Eva Kraljević, Croatia

2014

Big Stamp – International Competition
The Last Station, Cristian Soto & Catalina Vergara, Chile

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Sacro Gra, Gianfranco Rosi, Italy

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
The Special Need, Carlo Zoratti, Germany / Italy / Austria

Movies That Matter Award
Pipeline, Vitaly Mansky, Russia / Czech Republic / Germany

Teen Dox Award
With Open Eyes, Erik Bafving, Sweden

Phone Dox Award
Living With Leviathan, Şirin Bahar Demirel, Turkey

My Generation Award
Father and Son on a Journey, Marcel Łoziński, Poland

HT Audience Award
Dear Lastan, Irena Škorić, Croatia

2013

Big Stamp – International Competition
Kudzu Vine, Josh Gibson, USA

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Tzvetanka, Youlian Tabakov, Bulgaria / Sweden

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Turn Off the Lights, Ivana Mladenović, Romania

Movies That Matter Award
The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark / Norway / UK

Teen Dox Award
Little World, Marcel Barrena, Spain

Phone Dox Award
Deadline/Lifeline, Tomislav Jelinčić, Croatia

My Generation Award
Private Universe, Helena Třeštíková, Czech Republic

HT Audience Award
Gangster of Love, Nebojša Slijepčević, Croatia

2012

Big Stamp – International Competition
Returns, Krzysztof Kadlubowski, Poland

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
A Day on the Drina, Ines Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
The Will, Christian Sønderby Jepsen, Denmark

Movies That Matter Award
The Tiniest Place, Tatiane Huezo, Mexico

My Generation Award
People I Could Have Been and Maybe Am, Boris Gerrets, Netherlands

HT Audience Award
Family Meals
, Dana Budisavljević, Croatia

2011

Big Stamp – International Competition
Position Among the Stars, Leonard Retel Helmrich, Netherlands

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Trials, Tribulations and Sustainable Growth of a Cock, Vladimir Perović, Montenegro

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Charcoal Burners, Piotr Zlotorowicz, Poland

T-com Audience Award
Waste Land, Lucy Walker, SAD

2010

Big Stamp – International Competition
Petition, Zhao Liang, China

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Totò, Peter Schreiner, Austria

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Chasm, Wojciech Kasperski, Poland

T-Com Audience Award
People from the Milky Way, Miroslav Mikuljan, Croatia
The Destiny of Line 13, Irena Škorić, Croatia

2009

Big Stamp – International Competition
Lady Kul el Arab
, Ibtisam Salh Mara'ana, Israel

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
The Caviar Connection, Dragan Nikolić, Serbia

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
On the Way to School, Orhan Eskikoy & Ozgür Dogan, Turkey

T-Com Audience Award
The English Surgeon, Geoffrey Smith, UK

Movies That Matter Award
Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country, Anders Østergaard, Denmark

2008

Big Stamp – International Competition
War / Dance, Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine, USA

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Weddings and Diapers, Casey Cooper Johnson & Antoneta Kastrati Cooper Johnson, USA / Kosovo

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Audience of One, Michael Jacobs, USA

T-Com Audience Award
All White in Barking, Marc Isaacs, UK

International Critics' Jury Award
The Devil Came on a Horseback, Anne Sundberg i Ricki Stern, USA
Audience of One, Michael Jacobs, USA

Amnesty International Award
All White in Barking, Marc Isaacs, UK

2007

Big Stamp – International Competition
Civil Status, Alina Rudnitskaya, Russia

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Europe Next Door, Želimir Žilnik, Serbia

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
The Grandomthers of Revolution, Petra Seliškar, Slovenia

T-Com Audience Award
Blue Blood, Stevan Riley, UK

2006

Big Stamp – International Competition
Before Flying Back to Earth, Arūnas Matelis, Litva

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Totally Personal, Nedžad Begović, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
The Angelmakers, Astrid Bussink, Great Britain / Netherlands / Hungary

T-Com Audience Award
Wasn't awarded

Best Film in Sport and Music Programme
The Human Hambone, Mark Morgan, USA

2005

Big Stamp – International Competition
The 3 Rooms of Melancholia, Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland

Big Stamp – Regional Competition
Images from the Corner, Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Little Stamp – Best Young Director
Life in Peace, Antoine Cattin & Pavel Kostomarov, Switzerland / Russia

T-Com Audience Award
Direkt (40) Without Dad
, Nebojša Slijepčević, Croatia
Children of the Decree, Florin Iepan, Romania