Schedule 2017

Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
20:00
21:00
22:00

OPENING CEREMONY

Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1

OPENING CEREMONY

Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 2

OPENING CEREMONY

Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 3

OPENING CEREMONY

Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4

OPENING CEREMONY

Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00
A Way Out Qiong Zheng
Yuan_20hanhan_20and_20her_20colleague_20in_20shanghai

A Way Out

Qiong Zheng

China
2016, 94'
For six years the film follows 3 young Chinese from different social levels, different regions and different mindsets into their adult lives.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
HD First Pole On Mars Agnieszka Elbanowska
First_20pole_20on_20mars_20_20(1)

First Pole On Mars

Agnieszka Elbanowska

Poland
2016, 39'
In the Milky Way, on the Solar System's third planet from the Sun, Kazimierz, aged 68 is mounting a device for communication with the Cosmos.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
Village People Tzvetan Dragnev
Village_20people

Village People

Tzvetan Dragnev

Bulgaria
2016, 66' 14''
Observation of life in rural Bulgaria.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
The Land of the Enlightened Pieter-Jan De Pue
Lote_press_hi_res_16

The Land of the Enlightened

Pieter-Jan De Pue

Belgium, Ireland, Germany, Netherlands
2016, 87'
A stunning cinematic journey into the beauty of war-tormented Afghanistan
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
Borders Damjan Kozole
Borders_film_20still

Borders

Damjan Kozole

Slovenia
2016, 10'
The film follows a crowd of refugees and migrants making their way from the Schengen border to the refugee camp in Brežice.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
The Tramway Hotel Marko Mamuzić
Hotel2raffnovi-8

The Tramway Hotel

Marko Mamuzić

Serbia
2016, 67'
They are the homeless of Belgrade. They spend their winters in tramway line No 2.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
#theircatsaswell Lisbeth Kovacic
Theircatsaswell02

#theircatsaswell

Lisbeth Kovacic

Austria
2016, 4'
The film follows WhatsApp chat between an Austrian activist and two Syrian refugees stuck in a refugee camp with their cat.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
A Mere Breath Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
Doaro_cartolina_105x148_print_ok

A Mere Breath

Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

Romania
2016, 67'
Seven years in the life of a family of believers, struck by the illness of a little girl pass before the camera.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
The Beast is Still Alive Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Snow-river02-rgb

The Beast is Still Alive

Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova

Bulgaria
2016, 90'
While the left idea conceived by Karl Marx gains popularity around the world, a country from the former Socialist block is torn apart by Communist apparatchiks and informers.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
Four Passports Mihajlo Jevtić
Now-and-then

Four Passports

Mihajlo Jevtić

Germany, Serbia, Croatia
2016, 83' 3''
The story of four passports and one country – a farewell 25 years in the making.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
The Grown-Ups Maite Alberdi
Arl_0149

The Grown-Ups

Maite Alberdi

Chile, Netherlands, France
2016, 82'
Film that will draw you into the microcosm of four young adults with Down syndrome through her intimate observation.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
SS The Mute's House Tamar Kay
The_20mute's_20house_20main_201

The Mute's House

Tamar Kay

Israel
2015, 31'
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
MD The Woman and the Glacier Audrius Stonys
The_20woman_20and_20the_20glacier2

The Woman and the Glacier

Audrius Stonys

Lithuania, Estonia
2016, 57'
A story of the fragile woman and the eternal glacier.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
SS Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas
Nw_2016_wolf_mask

Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine

Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas

Great Britain
2016, 14'
The conflict in east Ukraine seen through the eyes of a gang of Russian bikers, 'The Night Wolves'.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
SS Dream Empire David Borestein
Dream_20empire

Dream Empire

David Borestein

Denmark
2016, 73'
Yana is a 24-year-old rural migrant who recently arrived in Chongqing to pursue her Chinese Dream.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
The War Show Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
The_20war_20show

The War Show

Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon

Denmark
2016, 100'
A deeply personal road movie, the film captures the fate of Syria through the intimate lens of a small circle of friends.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
TD Proven Otherwise Chiara Agnello Q&A
Prova_20contraria_manifesto_2070x100

Proven Otherwise

Chiara Agnello

Italy
2016, 63'
A story about a brave underage criminals trying to return to a straight and narrow life.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
TD I Regret Nothing Lucija Strugar Q&A
Sequence_04

I Regret Nothing

Lucija Strugar

Croatia
2016, 7' 44''
Film about dance, fight against prejudice and right to love despite all obstacles.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
TD The Confidant Anton Mezulić Q&A
Mladost_20na_20kocki_1

The Confidant

Anton Mezulić

Croatia
2017, 10'
In the introduction to this film we meet a young law student who builds a reputation of an ideal conservative politician, with strong non-verbal communication skills and carefully thought-out conservative arguments, through secondary and primary school.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
Communion Anna Zamecka Q&A
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
BD Keep Quiet Sam Blair, Joseph Martin
Unknown-4

Keep Quiet

Sam Blair, Joseph Martin

Great Britain, Hungary
2016, 95'
A complex portrayal of a reformed Neo Nazi who, after finding out hat his mother's parents were Jews, embarks on a personal quest from a convinced anti-Semite to an orthodox Jew.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
When You Awake Jay Rosenblatt
When_20you_20awake_20subjects**

When You Awake

Jay Rosenblatt

USA
2016, 11' 16''
An exhilarating journey into the unconscious mind.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
Yours Truly, Sexymaja Ivan Mandić Q&A
Screenshot1

Yours Truly, Sexymaja

Ivan Mandić

Serbia
2016, 84' 36''
A prostitute from Belgrade writes a popular blog using a pseudonym Sexymaja.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
65+ Elections Goran Dević
Ep05_01

Elections

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 25' 59''
Parliamentary elections are about to take place.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
The Steel Mill Café Goran Dević Q&A
Buffet1

The Steel Mill Café

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 61'
The documentary records café conversations of the owners a week before closing the café for good.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
Three Conversations of Life Julia Staniszewska Q&A
3_20converastions_20on_20life

Three Conversations of Life

Julia Staniszewska

Poland
2016, 25'
A series of conversations between a mother and a daughter.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
You Have No Idea How Much I Love You Pawel Lozinski
You_20have_20no_20idea_20how_20much_20i_20love_20you

You Have No Idea How Much I Love You

Pawel Lozinski

Poland
2016, 80'
What does the word "love" really mean? During our lives, we often create bonds and ties with our close ones, which with time seem to us impossible to untangle.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams
Life__animated

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams

USA
2016, 91'
A story about a child with autism, expressing himself through memorized lines and situations from the animated movies he loves.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
MD Rodnye (Close Relations) Vitalij Manski
Rodbina

Rodnye (Close Relations)

Vitalij Manski

Germany, Latvia, Estonia, Ukraine
2016, 112'
Drector's family becomes the subject of a painstaking and thorough analysis of the divided Ukraine and proves that the dichotomy insisted upon in the media, about east versus west, is wrong and mainly misses the point regarding the Ukrainian people's view
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
BD Ada for Mayor Pau Faus
Ada2

Ada for Mayor

Pau Faus

Spain
2016, 86'
The film follows Ada Colau during the course of one year, from the beginning of her campaign to the day she was elected mayor of Barcelona.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
They Just Come and Go Boris Poljak Q&A
Oni_20samo

They Just Come and Go

Boris Poljak

Croatia
2016, 20'
The film follows morning events at Bačvice beach.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
Wall of Death, and All That Mladen Kovačević
The_20wall_20of_20death_2c_20and_20all_20that_20film_20still_2001

Wall of Death, and All That

Mladen Kovačević

Serbia, Croatia
2016, 61' 20''
She is spending her life defying gravity on the vertical road that literary has no beginning or end.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
KD Unwanted heritage Irena Škorić Q&A
Nezeljena_20b_petrova_20gora

Unwanted heritage

Irena Škorić

Croatia
2016, 99'
The film centres around the destiny of artistic works turned into waste, but also around the society that has renounced its history and valuable art.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
GG Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words Thorsten Schütte
3

Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words

Thorsten Schütte

France, Germany
2016, 88'
An intimate encounter with the great musician through unseen archive materials that unveil the provocative personality of the 20th century musical genius, whose engaged and different view of the world resonates even today.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
BD Ada for Mayor Pau Faus
Ada2

Ada for Mayor

Pau Faus

Spain
2016, 86'
The film follows Ada Colau during the course of one year, from the beginning of her campaign to the day she was elected mayor of Barcelona.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
SS Dugma: The Button Paul S. Refsdal
6585intmaster_58_full_25hd-1

Dugma: The Button

Paul S. Refsdal

Norway
2016, 58'
Norwegian journalist and documentary filmmaker Paul Salahadin Refsdal’s latest film offers a rare and shocking insight into the day to-day-lives of men preparing to become Al Qaeda suicide bombers.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
SS The Fighter’s Song Kristina Liulchenko
1

The Fighter’s Song

Kristina Liulchenko

Ukraine
2016, 10'
A soldier wants to make a song out of the poem he wrote during the fighting.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00
The Challenge Yuri Ancarani
02_thechallenge_still

The Challenge

Yuri Ancarani

France, Italy
2016, 69'
A film that captures the spirit of a falconry tradition that today allows its practitioners to keep a close rapport with the desert, despite their predominantly urban lifestyle.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4

from 11 AM
ZagrebDox Pro Masterclass

Nick Fraser

Four Passports Mihajlo Jevtić
Now-and-then

Four Passports

Mihajlo Jevtić

Germany, Serbia, Croatia
2016, 83' 3''
The story of four passports and one country – a farewell 25 years in the making.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams
Life__animated

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams

USA
2016, 91'
A story about a child with autism, expressing himself through memorized lines and situations from the animated movies he loves.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
The Beast is Still Alive Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Snow-river02-rgb

The Beast is Still Alive

Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova

Bulgaria
2016, 90'
While the left idea conceived by Karl Marx gains popularity around the world, a country from the former Socialist block is torn apart by Communist apparatchiks and informers.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
The Grown-Ups Maite Alberdi
Arl_0149

The Grown-Ups

Maite Alberdi

Chile, Netherlands, France
2016, 82'
Film that will draw you into the microcosm of four young adults with Down syndrome through her intimate observation.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
65+ Another Love Goran Dević
Ep01_06

Another Love

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 23' 21''
Is it possible to love again after you loose a spouse?
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
The Steel Mill Café Goran Dević
Buffet1

The Steel Mill Café

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 61'
The documentary records café conversations of the owners a week before closing the café for good.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
Yours Truly, Sexymaja Ivan Mandić
Screenshot1

Yours Truly, Sexymaja

Ivan Mandić

Serbia
2016, 84' 36''
A prostitute from Belgrade writes a popular blog using a pseudonym Sexymaja.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
The Land of the Enlightened Pieter-Jan De Pue
Lote_press_hi_res_16

The Land of the Enlightened

Pieter-Jan De Pue

Belgium, Ireland, Germany, Netherlands
2016, 87'
A stunning cinematic journey into the beauty of war-tormented Afghanistan
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
When You Awake Jay Rosenblatt
When_20you_20awake_20subjects**

When You Awake

Jay Rosenblatt

USA
2016, 11' 16''
An exhilarating journey into the unconscious mind.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
NG 7915 km Nikolaus Geyrhalter
7915_km

7915 km

Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Austria
2008, 100'
The Paris–Dakar Rally, a motor sports spectacle that kicks up plenty of dust, provided an opportunity for Nikolaus Geyrhalter to explore Africa.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
AD Kika Mirna Zgrabljić Q&A
2016-11-14_21-57-28

Kika

Mirna Zgrabljić

Croatia
2016, 17'
The film follows Kika on her way to work.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
AD Confusions Lana Kosovac Q&A
Fotka_1_ok

Confusions

Lana Kosovac

Croatia
2016, 73'
Two young teams; actors and a film crew have to overcome many obstacles while trying to make a play and a film about the process.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
The Good Postman Tonislav Hristov
Ivans

The Good Postman

Tonislav Hristov

Finland, Bulgaria
2016, 82'
When running for mayor in his village on the Turkish border, a Bulgarian postman learns that while good intentions are not enough, even the smallest deeds matter.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
TD Naomi's Secret Saskia Gubbels
Naomi1

Naomi's Secret

Saskia Gubbels

Netherlands
2016, 15'
Naomi, an optimistic teenager who faithfully visits her mother at the mental institution where she lives, decides to take her best friend Sam along, for the first time.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
TD Starless Dreams Mehrdad Oskouei Q&A
Starless_20dreams_10_300

Starless Dreams

Mehrdad Oskouei

Iran
2016, 76'
A look inside of an Iranian centre of correction and rehabilitation. We meet friendly, warm young girls who laugh, sing and cry together. They all ended up there after becoming involved in crime.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
A Way Out Qiong Zheng
Yuan_20hanhan_20and_20her_20colleague_20in_20shanghai

A Way Out

Qiong Zheng

China
2016, 94'
For six years the film follows 3 young Chinese from different social levels, different regions and different mindsets into their adult lives.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
Gogita's New Life Levan Koguashvili
Gogita_still_40-1

Gogita's New Life

Levan Koguashvili

Georgia, Ukraine, Croatia, Russia
2016, 72'
After Gogita got out from prison, he meets Maka on the internet. What unfolds is a tragicomic tale of a simple man and woman looking for love in a world that’s placing high demands on them.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
Simpl Silvestar Kolbas Q&A
Vlcsnap-2016-12-29-20h37m50s780

Simpl

Silvestar Kolbas

Croatia
2017, 19'
The film portrays the artistic lives of four graffiti artists.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
Unsuccessful Totally Ljiljana Šišmanović Q&A
Neuspjesan_20011

Unsuccessful Totally

Ljiljana Šišmanović

Croatia
2017, 52'
An unsuccessful film about an unsuccessful artist.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
#theircatsaswell Lisbeth Kovacic
Theircatsaswell02

#theircatsaswell

Lisbeth Kovacic

Austria
2016, 4'
The film follows WhatsApp chat between an Austrian activist and two Syrian refugees stuck in a refugee camp with their cat.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
A Mere Breath Monica Lazurean-Gorgan Q&A
Doaro_cartolina_105x148_print_ok

A Mere Breath

Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

Romania
2016, 67'
Seven years in the life of a family of believers, struck by the illness of a little girl pass before the camera.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
The War Show Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon Q&A
The_20war_20show

The War Show

Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon

Denmark
2016, 100'
A deeply personal road movie, the film captures the fate of Syria through the intimate lens of a small circle of friends.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
21 x New York Piotr Stasik
21_20x_20nyc_20(1)

21 x New York

Piotr Stasik

Poland
2016, 70'
"21 x New York” is an intimate portrait of the city and its people.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
HD Winter at Westbeth Rohan Spong
Winter_at_westbeth_2

Winter at Westbeth

Rohan Spong

Australia
2016, 81'
In New York’s West Village, the elderly residents of a unique artist community continue to question, challenge and create as though there is no tomorrow.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
Major Kristijan Milić Q&A
Naslovna_202

Major

Kristijan Milić

Croatia, Austria
2016, 28'
The film centres around a turbulent part of our recent history, on the beginning of the Croatian War of Independence from the perspective of the first volunteer unit.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
Marathon Men Biljana Čakić Q&A
Maratonci

Marathon Men

Biljana Čakić

Croatia
2016, 45'
The film about the longest race in Europe from Vukovar to Srebrenica, following three war veterans of different ethnicity who run together.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
BD A German Life Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller Q&A
A_20german_20life

A German Life

Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller

Austria
2016, 113'
A portrait of the closest associate, secretary and typist of the notorious Joseph Goebbels, Brunhilde Pomsel.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
KD The Islands and the Whales Mike Day
The_islands_and_the_whales

The Islands and the Whales

Mike Day

Denmark, Great Britain
2016, 82'
A story about seabirds and pilot whales hunting tradition on Faroe Islands.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
KD My Daughter Nora Jasna Krajinović
Ma_20fille_20nora-photonorafrontie_cc_80re

My Daughter Nora

Jasna Krajinović

France, Belgium
2016, 16'
What happens to a mother when she gets a letter from her eldest daughter, who writes that she has gone to Syria to take part in the holy fight against the infidel?
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
HD Winter at Westbeth Rohan Spong
Winter_at_westbeth_2

Winter at Westbeth

Rohan Spong

Australia
2016, 81'
In New York’s West Village, the elderly residents of a unique artist community continue to question, challenge and create as though there is no tomorrow.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Village People Tzvetan Dragnev
Village_20people

Village People

Tzvetan Dragnev

Bulgaria
2016, 66' 14''
Observation of life in rural Bulgaria.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00
Three Conversations of Life Julia Staniszewska
3_20converastions_20on_20life

Three Conversations of Life

Julia Staniszewska

Poland
2016, 25'
A series of conversations between a mother and a daughter.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
You Have No Idea How Much I Love You Pawel Lozinski
You_20have_20no_20idea_20how_20much_20i_20love_20you

You Have No Idea How Much I Love You

Pawel Lozinski

Poland
2016, 80'
What does the word "love" really mean? During our lives, we often create bonds and ties with our close ones, which with time seem to us impossible to untangle.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4

from 11 AM
ZagrebDox Pro Masterclass

Mehrdad Oskouei

Hooligan Sparrow Nanfu Wang
Hooligansparrow_01

Hooligan Sparrow

Nanfu Wang

USA
2016, 84'
A young filmmaker follows maverick activist to protest. As they were marked as enemies of the state they became targets.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
All These Sleepless Nights Michal Marczak
Atsn_still1_michalmarczak

All These Sleepless Nights

Michal Marczak

Poland, Great Britain
2016, 103'
Coming-of-age film set against the backdrop of hip Warsaw nightlife about two young men true to life but stereotypes at the same time.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
Borders Damjan Kozole
Borders_film_20still

Borders

Damjan Kozole

Slovenia
2016, 10'
The film follows a crowd of refugees and migrants making their way from the Schengen border to the refugee camp in Brežice.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
The Tramway Hotel Marko Mamuzić
Hotel2raffnovi-8

The Tramway Hotel

Marko Mamuzić

Serbia
2016, 67'
They are the homeless of Belgrade. They spend their winters in tramway line No 2.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
65+ An Artist Never Retires Goran Dević
Ep07_04

An Artist Never Retires

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 26' 7''
Do artists ever retire?
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
The Steel Mill Café Goran Dević
Buffet1

The Steel Mill Café

Goran Dević

Croatia
2017, 61'
The documentary records café conversations of the owners a week before closing the café for good.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
Major Kristijan Milić
Naslovna_202

Major

Kristijan Milić

Croatia, Austria
2016, 28'
The film centres around a turbulent part of our recent history, on the beginning of the Croatian War of Independence from the perspective of the first volunteer unit.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
Marathon Men Biljana Čakić
Maratonci

Marathon Men

Biljana Čakić

Croatia
2016, 45'
The film about the longest race in Europe from Vukovar to Srebrenica, following three war veterans of different ethnicity who run together.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
GG Let's Dance: Bowie Down Under Rubika Shah
Bowiecarinda1_nocaption

Let's Dance: Bowie Down Under

Rubika Shah

Great Britain
2015, 11'
The remarkable, forgotten story behind David Bowie's biggest-ever hit record – and how the birth of MTV, and an unlikely journey deep into the Australian outback led to its unprecedented success.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
Village People Tzvetan Dragnev
Village_20people

Village People

Tzvetan Dragnev

Bulgaria
2016, 66' 14''
Observation of life in rural Bulgaria.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
Zero Days Alex Gibney
Zd_still_3

Zero Days

Alex Gibney

USA
2016, 116'
Two allied forces opened up the Pandora’s box of cyber warfare.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams
Life__animated

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams

USA
2016, 91'
A story about a child with autism, expressing himself through memorized lines and situations from the animated movies he loves.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
NG Our Daily Bread Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Our_daily_bread__unser_ta%cc%88glich_brot

Our Daily Bread

Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Austria
2005, 90'
This high-budget documentary filmed in the course of almost three years tells us about the industrial production and processing of vegetable and animal food that most of us know nothing about.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
MD Safari Ulrich Seidl
Safari_2

Safari

Ulrich Seidl

Austria, Denmark
2016, 90'
A vacation film loosely based on killing.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
Cameraperson Kirsten Johnson
29003id_025_w1600

Cameraperson

Kirsten Johnson

USA
2016, 102'
A filmmaker’s personal journey and tapestry of footage captured over the twenty-five-year career.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1

20 YEARS OF FACTUM

FC Straight A's Dana Budisavljević
Sve_5

Straight A's

Dana Budisavljević

Croatia
2004, 45'
Straight A’s is a passionate story permeated with subtle humour about Lidija, a Croatian woman who at the age of 19 went to Amsterdam where she was promised a job as a waitress.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
FC The Boy Who Rushed Biljana Čakić
Decko_kojem_se_zurilo

The Boy Who Rushed

Biljana Čakić

Croatia
2001, 53'
An intimate story about the director’s search for her brother who went missing during the war in Croatia in 1991.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
TD Days of Youth Yulia Lokshina
Tdj__1

Days of Youth

Yulia Lokshina

Germany
2016, 32'
Experiences, dreams and hopes of children, taking on the roles of soldiers in the reconstruction of a historic battle.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
TD Convictions Tatiana Chistova
14724269_1284739541558788_1813714944_o

Convictions

Tatiana Chistova

Russia, Poland
2016, 62'
These are the stories and trials of four young men who decided that to them pacifism is not a swearword. But this conviction means they are swimming against the tide of a thoroughly re-militarised society which has been forging men of steel for years now.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
Two Schools Srđan Šarenac Q&A
Two_20schools_20-_20photo_202

Two Schools

Srđan Šarenac

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia
2016, 47'
Famous Travnik Gymnasium building after the war in Bosnia has been divided into 2 schools. Christmas football tournament is the only thing that unites children from both schools.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep Đuro Gavran Q&A
Prince_20ebuka_20okeke

Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep

Đuro Gavran

Croatia
2016, 25'
A story about asylum seeker, Prince, who came from Nigeria to Croatia and his everyday struggles.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
HD Cooltour Miro Remo Q&A
Cooltura_5

Cooltour

Miro Remo

Slovakia
2016, 67'
Humorous, ironic, but also a serious film about the meaning and status of Slovak culture.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
GG Mr. Gaga Tomer Heymann
Mr_20gaga_201_20photo_20by_20gadi_20dagon-_20anaphaza

Mr. Gaga

Tomer Heymann

Israel
2015, 100'
A tribute to the Israeli choreographer Ohad Naharin, whose own movement language, Gaga, and eccentric views on choreography have contributed greatly to the development of modern dance in recent decades.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
The Beast is Still Alive Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Snow-river02-rgb

The Beast is Still Alive

Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova

Bulgaria
2016, 90'
While the left idea conceived by Karl Marx gains popularity around the world, a country from the former Socialist block is torn apart by Communist apparatchiks and informers.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
HD Pickle Amy Nicholson
Cat_20outline_20pickle

Pickle

Amy Nicholson

USA
2015, 15'
Pickle is an ode to man’s capacity to care for all creatures throughout their sometimes greatly protracted existence until their occasionally sudden and unfortunate demise.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
SS My Life With A Robot Thibaut Sève
Ma_20vie_20avec_20un_20robot_20angelica_202_20_c2_a9_20bellota_20films

My Life With A Robot

Thibaut Sève

France
2016, 52'
Domestics robots are the next scientific and cultural revolution. But what is it like living with one of them 24 hours a day?
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
Zero Dollar Baby Damir Terešak Q&A
Djevojkaodnuladolara_05

Zero Dollar Baby

Damir Terešak

Croatia
2016, 33' 24''
Film follows a girl who wants to win the championship title in all four world associations in the welterweight category.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
You Can Be Whatever You Want Robert Tomić Zuber Q&A
Screenshot_20(34)

You Can Be Whatever You Want

Robert Tomić Zuber

Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2016, 51' 15''
After loosing his job Robert decided that he is ready for a new beginning.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
God Knows Where I Am Todd Wider, Jedd Wider Q&A
God-knows-where-i-am

God Knows Where I Am

Todd Wider, Jedd Wider

USA
2016, 100'
A reconstruction of the life of Linda Bishop through a diary that documents a journey of the loss of sanity, but told with poignance, beauty, humor, and spirituality.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
GG One More Time With Feeling Andrew Dominik
One_more_time_with_feeling_00

One More Time With Feeling

Andrew Dominik

Great Britain, France
2016, 112'
The film unveils the making-of process of the "Skeleton Tree" album immediately after Nick Cave's greatest tragedy, the loss of his son.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
HD Pickle Amy Nicholson
Cat_20outline_20pickle

Pickle

Amy Nicholson

USA
2015, 15'
Pickle is an ode to man’s capacity to care for all creatures throughout their sometimes greatly protracted existence until their occasionally sudden and unfortunate demise.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
SS My Life With A Robot Thibaut Sève
Ma_20vie_20avec_20un_20robot_20angelica_202_20_c2_a9_20bellota_20films

My Life With A Robot

Thibaut Sève

France
2016, 52'
Domestics robots are the next scientific and cultural revolution. But what is it like living with one of them 24 hours a day?
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
The Grown-Ups Maite Alberdi
Arl_0149

The Grown-Ups

Maite Alberdi

Chile, Netherlands, France
2016, 82'
Film that will draw you into the microcosm of four young adults with Down syndrome through her intimate observation.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00

from 10 AM

ZagrebDox Pro
Pitching Forum

They Just Come and Go Boris Poljak
Oni_20samo

They Just Come and Go

Boris Poljak

Croatia
2016, 20'
The film follows morning events at Bačvice beach.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
Wall of Death, and All That Mladen Kovačević
The_20wall_20of_20death_2c_20and_20all_20that_20film_20still_2001

Wall of Death, and All That

Mladen Kovačević

Serbia, Croatia
2016, 61' 20''
She is spending her life defying gravity on the vertical road that literary has no beginning or end.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
KD It's Getting Dark Olga Kravets
Igd_still_16

It's Getting Dark

Olga Kravets

France
2016, 48'
The story of five families of political prisoners across Russia through timeThe camera captures this scene and others like it in four living rooms where fractured families go about their daily lives.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
KD Icon Wojciech Kasperski
Icon_20-_2002_20small

Icon

Wojciech Kasperski

Poland
2016, 52'
Documentary portrait of a provincial psychiatric hospital. For the first time in the history of one of the largest psychiatric hospitals in Siberia a film crew could see the daily life behind high walls.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5

from 10 AM

ZagrebDox Pro
Pitching Forum

They Just Come and Go Boris Poljak
Oni_20samo

They Just Come and Go

Boris Poljak

Croatia
2016, 20'
The film follows morning events at Bačvice beach.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
Wall of Death, and All That Mladen Kovačević
The_20wall_20of_20death_2c_20and_20all_20that_20film_20still_2001

Wall of Death, and All That

Mladen Kovačević

Serbia, Croatia
2016, 61' 20''
She is spending her life defying gravity on the vertical road that literary has no beginning or end.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
KD It's Getting Dark Olga Kravets
Igd_still_16

It's Getting Dark

Olga Kravets

France
2016, 48'
The story of five families of political prisoners across Russia through timeThe camera captures this scene and others like it in four living rooms where fractured families go about their daily lives.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
KD Icon Wojciech Kasperski
Icon_20-_2002_20small

Icon

Wojciech Kasperski

Poland
2016, 52'
Documentary portrait of a provincial psychiatric hospital. For the first time in the history of one of the largest psychiatric hospitals in Siberia a film crew could see the daily life behind high walls.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
Cameraperson Kirsten Johnson
29003id_025_w1600

Cameraperson

Kirsten Johnson

USA
2016, 102'
A filmmaker’s personal journey and tapestry of footage captured over the twenty-five-year career.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams
Life__animated

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams

USA
2016, 91'
A story about a child with autism, expressing himself through memorized lines and situations from the animated movies he loves.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep Đuro Gavran
Prince_20ebuka_20okeke

Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep

Đuro Gavran

Croatia
2016, 25'
A story about asylum seeker, Prince, who came from Nigeria to Croatia and his everyday struggles.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
Two Schools Srđan Šarenac
Two_20schools_20-_20photo_202

Two Schools

Srđan Šarenac

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia
2016, 47'
Famous Travnik Gymnasium building after the war in Bosnia has been divided into 2 schools. Christmas football tournament is the only thing that unites children from both schools.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
Yours Truly, Sexymaja Ivan Mandić
Screenshot1

Yours Truly, Sexymaja

Ivan Mandić

Serbia
2016, 84' 36''
A prostitute from Belgrade writes a popular blog using a pseudonym Sexymaja.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
The Good Postman Tonislav Hristov
Ivans

The Good Postman

Tonislav Hristov

Finland, Bulgaria
2016, 82'
When running for mayor in his village on the Turkish border, a Bulgarian postman learns that while good intentions are not enough, even the smallest deeds matter.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 3
21 x New York Piotr Stasik
21_20x_20nyc_20(1)

21 x New York

Piotr Stasik

Poland
2016, 70'
"21 x New York” is an intimate portrait of the city and its people.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 3

20 YEARS OF FACTUM

FC Bag Stanislav Tomić, Dalibor Matanić, Tomislav Rukavina
Bag

Bag

Stanislav Tomić, Dalibor Matanić, Tomislav Rukavina

Croatia
1999, 20'
This is a film about Karlobag, a small truck stop at the foot of the Velebit Mountain, in the moment when the bura hits it.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
FC The Barge Keeper Silvio Mirošničenko
Cuvar_tegljaca_9

The Barge Keeper

Silvio Mirošničenko

Croatia
2003, 20'
The Barge Keeper is a portrait of a man who guards old barges anchored on the river Drava near Osijek.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
FC I Have Nothing Nice to Say to You Goran Dević
Nemam_ti_sta_5

I Have Nothing Nice to Say to You

Goran Dević

Croatia
2006, 30'
The film centres on the unresolved murder of Ljubica Solar, a young girl from Sisak, that took place in 1991.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
FC The Years of Rust Andrej Korovljev
Godinehrdje2

The Years of Rust

Andrej Korovljev

Croatia
2000, 35'
The well-known Croatian director of promotional and music videos Andrej Korovljev centres his film around workers at the Uljanik shipyard who end up victims of the unscrupulous Croatian privatization process.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
NG Washed Ashore Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Washed_ashore__angeschwemmt_00

Washed Ashore

Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Austria
1994, 86'
Geyrhalter's documentary debut that made him famous. A story about the river itself and the often strange idiosyncrasies of the people who live along its banks.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
SS The Fighter’s Song Kristina Liulchenko
1

The Fighter’s Song

Kristina Liulchenko

Ukraine
2016, 10'
A soldier wants to make a song out of the poem he wrote during the fighting.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
SS Walls Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina
Walls_03

Walls

Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina

Spain
2015, 84'
A story about walls erected all over the world to set the boundaries between poverty and prosperity.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
GG What Would Beethoven Do? Jonathan Keijser
Screen_20shot_202017-01-20_20at_2012

What Would Beethoven Do?

Jonathan Keijser

USA
2016, 75'
The film makes a passionate and convincing case for the importance of classical music in a new age.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
KD Down There Djordje Čenić, Hermann Peseckas Q&A
Unten_2

Down There

Djordje Čenić, Hermann Peseckas

Austria
2016, 87'
How can it be that the primary school children were taking an oath to the Yugoslav president Tito in community centres across Austria year after year between late 1960’s and 1990?
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 3
TD A Kiss Deferred Moth Collective
Modernlove_001

A Kiss Deferred

Moth Collective

Great Britain
2015, 4'
Animated documentary based on a true story written in the The New York Times' Modern Love column.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
TD I Was a Winner Jonas Odell
I_was_a_winner_1_photo_jonas_odell

I Was a Winner

Jonas Odell

Sweden
2016, 14'
Animated story about gaming addiction.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
TD Life on the Border Diar Omar, Besameh Soleiman, Hazem Khodeideh, Rounahi Ezaddin, Delovan Kekha, Sami Hussain, Zohur Saeid, Mahmod Ahmad
Life_on_the_border01

Life on the Border

Diar Omar, Besameh Soleiman, Hazem Khodeideh, Rounahi Ezaddin, Delovan Kekha, Sami Hussain, Zohur Saeid, Mahmod Ahmad

Iraq
2016, 73' 33''
The fate of thousands of people is unified under the tarpaulins of the refugee camps in Kobanê and in Shingal.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
MK Heritage Sanja Šamanović Q&A
Heritage_20(1)

Heritage

Sanja Šamanović

Croatia
2016, 15'
After the death of their husbands, a mother and a daughter are forced to live together again.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
MK Amazona Clare Weiskopf
Amazona

Amazona

Clare Weiskopf

Colombia
2016, 82'
What makes someone a good mother?
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
A Way Out Qiong Zheng Q&A
Yuan_20hanhan_20and_20her_20colleague_20in_20shanghai

A Way Out

Qiong Zheng

China
2016, 94'
For six years the film follows 3 young Chinese from different social levels, different regions and different mindsets into their adult lives.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
HD Bacon & God's Wrath Sol Friedman
Bgw_still_1

Bacon & God's Wrath

Sol Friedman

Canada
2016, 9'
A 90 year old Jewish woman reflects on her life’s experiences as she prepares to try bacon for the first time.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
HD Singing with Angry Bird Hyewon Jee
Shinduja_dad_kim_tie1

Singing with Angry Bird

Hyewon Jee

South Korea
2016, 88'
Korean opera singer nicknamed Angry Bird started the Banana Children’s Choir for children in the slums to introduce them to music from outside their daily reality.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
MD Deja vu Jon Bang Carlsen Q&A
2

Deja vu

Jon Bang Carlsen

Denmark
2015, 85'
The documentary began years ago in director's childhood when he committed a dreadful act that still haunts him. Since then he and his camera have travelled the world in search for redemption.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 3
The Grown-Ups Maite Alberdi
Arl_0149

The Grown-Ups

Maite Alberdi

Chile, Netherlands, France
2016, 82'
Film that will draw you into the microcosm of four young adults with Down syndrome through her intimate observation.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
KD Libera Nos Federica Di Giacomo
Screenshot_20liberami_20(1)

Libera Nos

Federica Di Giacomo

France, Italy
2016, 89'
A story about the practice of exorcism and people's issues of everyday life.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
AD Where to? Lidija Špegar Q&A
Taxi_1_123183

Where to?

Lidija Špegar

Croatia
2017, 52'
A young woman is trying to make a living in Croatia by driving taxi.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
AD Franko Elek - Pictures from the life of one emigrant Silvio Mirošničenko Q&A
Franko_20na_20titovom_20autu

Franko Elek - Pictures from the life of one emigrant

Silvio Mirošničenko

Croatia
2016, 52'
A story about a political immigrant who wants to come back to his homeland.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
MD Rats Morgan Spurlock
Img_7927

Rats

Morgan Spurlock

USA
2016, 88'
"Rats" plunges deep below the urban surface to explore the life of these notorious rodents, focusing primarily on the epidemics in global metropolises.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
BD Reinvention of Normal Liam Sain-Pierre
Tron_02

Reinvention of Normal

Liam Sain-Pierre

Great Britain
2015, 8'
An inventor stays in touch with his heart and transforms the mundane into something magical.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 3
BD The Space in Between – Marina Abramovic and Brazil Marco Del Fiol
Marco_20anelli_130105_0028-2

The Space in Between – Marina Abramovic and Brazil

Marco Del Fiol

Brazil
2016, 87'
The artist Marina Abramovic travels through Brazil exploring the limits between art and spirituality.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 3
KD Libera Nos Federica Di Giacomo
Screenshot_20liberami_20(1)

Libera Nos

Federica Di Giacomo

France, Italy
2016, 89'
A story about the practice of exorcism and people's issues of everyday life.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
Gogita's New Life Levan Koguashvili
Gogita_still_40-1

Gogita's New Life

Levan Koguashvili

Georgia, Ukraine, Croatia, Russia
2016, 72'
After Gogita got out from prison, he meets Maka on the internet. What unfolds is a tragicomic tale of a simple man and woman looking for love in a world that’s placing high demands on them.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00
Simpl Silvestar Kolbas
Vlcsnap-2016-12-29-20h37m50s780

Simpl

Silvestar Kolbas

Croatia
2017, 19'
The film portrays the artistic lives of four graffiti artists.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
Unsuccessful Totally Ljiljana Šišmanović
Neuspjesan_20011

Unsuccessful Totally

Ljiljana Šišmanović

Croatia
2017, 52'
An unsuccessful film about an unsuccessful artist.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
When You Awake Jay Rosenblatt
When_20you_20awake_20subjects**

When You Awake

Jay Rosenblatt

USA
2016, 11' 16''
An exhilarating journey into the unconscious mind.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
Zero Days Alex Gibney
Zd_still_3

Zero Days

Alex Gibney

USA
2016, 116'
Two allied forces opened up the Pandora’s box of cyber warfare.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep Đuro Gavran
Prince_20ebuka_20okeke

Inside Offside: Eat Sleep Eat Sleep

Đuro Gavran

Croatia
2016, 25'
A story about asylum seeker, Prince, who came from Nigeria to Croatia and his everyday struggles.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
Two Schools Srđan Šarenac
Two_20schools_20-_20photo_202

Two Schools

Srđan Šarenac

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia
2016, 47'
Famous Travnik Gymnasium building after the war in Bosnia has been divided into 2 schools. Christmas football tournament is the only thing that unites children from both schools.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
BD A German Life Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller
A_20german_20life

A German Life

Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller

Austria
2016, 113'
A portrait of the closest associate, secretary and typist of the notorious Joseph Goebbels, Brunhilde Pomsel.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
Gogita's New Life Levan Koguashvili
Gogita_still_40-1

Gogita's New Life

Levan Koguashvili

Georgia, Ukraine, Croatia, Russia
2016, 72'
After Gogita got out from prison, he meets Maka on the internet. What unfolds is a tragicomic tale of a simple man and woman looking for love in a world that’s placing high demands on them.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
God Knows Where I Am Todd Wider, Jedd Wider
God-knows-where-i-am

God Knows Where I Am

Todd Wider, Jedd Wider

USA
2016, 100'
A reconstruction of the life of Linda Bishop through a diary that documents a journey of the loss of sanity, but told with poignance, beauty, humor, and spirituality.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
MK Heritage Sanja Šamanović
Heritage_20(1)

Heritage

Sanja Šamanović

Croatia
2016, 15'
After the death of their husbands, a mother and a daughter are forced to live together again.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
MK Amazona Clare Weiskopf
Amazona

Amazona

Clare Weiskopf

Colombia
2016, 82'
What makes someone a good mother?
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
The War Show Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon
The_20war_20show

The War Show

Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon

Denmark
2016, 100'
A deeply personal road movie, the film captures the fate of Syria through the intimate lens of a small circle of friends.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
GG One More Time With Feeling Andrew Dominik
One_more_time_with_feeling_00

One More Time With Feeling

Andrew Dominik

Great Britain, France
2016, 112'
The film unveils the making-of process of the "Skeleton Tree" album immediately after Nick Cave's greatest tragedy, the loss of his son.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1

20 YEARS OF FACTUM

FC Drinking Water and Freedom III Rajko Grlić
Pitka_voda_i_sloboda_20(3)

Drinking Water and Freedom III

Rajko Grlić

Croatia
1999, 14'
Three-decade long story about water, well and freedom.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
FC Blockade Igor Bezinović
Blockade_blokada_2

Blockade

Igor Bezinović

Croatia
2012, 92'
The film is a chronological account of the preparatory meetings of a group of students who planned to occupy their faculty’s building for a week to raise public awareness about the issues related to the right to free education in Croatia.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
Zero Dollar Baby Damir Terešak
Djevojkaodnuladolara_05

Zero Dollar Baby

Damir Terešak

Croatia
2016, 33' 24''
Film follows a girl who wants to win the championship title in all four world associations in the welterweight category.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
You Can Be Whatever You Want Robert Tomić Zuber
Screenshot_20(34)

You Can Be Whatever You Want

Robert Tomić Zuber

Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2016, 51' 15''
After loosing his job Robert decided that he is ready for a new beginning.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
SS Tempestad Tatiana Huezo
5_character_20adela_20puts_20on_20makeup

Tempestad

Tatiana Huezo

Mexico
2016, 105'
The emotional journeys of two women victimized by corruption and injustice in Mexico and a story about love, dignity and resistance that allowed them to survive.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
BD Steam on the river Robert Kirchhoff, Filip Remunda
Steam_n_the_river

Steam on the river

Robert Kirchhoff, Filip Remunda

Slovakia, Czech Republic
2015, 90'
The focus of this documentary is a transience of fame. The claim that the artists' fame is temporary is testified by absurd, funny and sometimes tragic stories from three extremely talented aging jazz musicians
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
HD Pickle Amy Nicholson
Cat_20outline_20pickle

Pickle

Amy Nicholson

USA
2015, 15'
Pickle is an ode to man’s capacity to care for all creatures throughout their sometimes greatly protracted existence until their occasionally sudden and unfortunate demise.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
HD The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev Tal Barda, Noam Pinchas
Papa_20alaev

The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev

Tal Barda, Noam Pinchas

Israel, France
2016, 74'
Meet Tajikistan's answer to the Jackson family.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
Hooligan Sparrow Nanfu Wang
Hooligansparrow_01

Hooligan Sparrow

Nanfu Wang

USA
2016, 84'
A young filmmaker follows maverick activist to protest. As they were marked as enemies of the state they became targets.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
Borders Damjan Kozole
Borders_film_20still

Borders

Damjan Kozole

Slovenia
2016, 10'
The film follows a crowd of refugees and migrants making their way from the Schengen border to the refugee camp in Brežice.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
The Tramway Hotel Marko Mamuzić
Hotel2raffnovi-8

The Tramway Hotel

Marko Mamuzić

Serbia
2016, 67'
They are the homeless of Belgrade. They spend their winters in tramway line No 2.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5
MD Every good story is a love story Rajko Grlić, Matjaž Ivanišin Q&A
Huzjak-boris_milena_radko_02_photosasahuzjak_pr

Every good story is a love story

Rajko Grlić, Matjaž Ivanišin

Slovenia, Croatia
2017, 71'
"Every Good Story is a Love Story" tells a universal story of the relationship between the real and the imagined, a story of the relationship between the intimate and the public aspects of art.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 2
KD Nature: All Rights Reserved Sebastian Mulder
Nature_all_rights_reserved_still_4

Nature: All Rights Reserved

Sebastian Mulder

Netherlands
2016, 22'
The essayistic documentary 'Nature: all rights reserved' examines the context, experience and various forms of simulated nature.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
KD My Own Private War Lidija Zelović Q&A
Lidija_20and_20sergej_20in_20miljevina

My Own Private War

Lidija Zelović

Netherlands
2016, 57'
What happens when collective trauma enters a family? A story told from the personal experience of the filmmaker.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
SS Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas
Nw_2016_wolf_mask

Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine

Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas

Great Britain
2016, 14'
The conflict in east Ukraine seen through the eyes of a gang of Russian bikers, 'The Night Wolves'.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
SS Dream Empire David Borestein
Dream_20empire

Dream Empire

David Borestein

Denmark
2016, 73'
Yana is a 24-year-old rural migrant who recently arrived in Chongqing to pursue her Chinese Dream.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
SS Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas
Nw_2016_wolf_mask

Rebels with a Cause: The Kremlin's Wolves in Ukraine

Jack Losh, Sebastien Rabas

Great Britain
2016, 14'
The conflict in east Ukraine seen through the eyes of a gang of Russian bikers, 'The Night Wolves'.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
SS Dream Empire David Borestein
Dream_20empire

Dream Empire

David Borestein

Denmark
2016, 73'
Yana is a 24-year-old rural migrant who recently arrived in Chongqing to pursue her Chinese Dream.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
NG Homo sapiens Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Screen_shot_2016-07-27_at_1

Homo sapiens

Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Austria
2016, 94'
"Homo Sapiens" is a film about the finiteness and fragility of human existence at the end of industrial age and about what it means to be a human being and what will remain of our lives after we’re gone.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 2
Three Conversations of Life Julia Staniszewska
3_20converastions_20on_20life

Three Conversations of Life

Julia Staniszewska

Poland
2016, 25'
A series of conversations between a mother and a daughter.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
You Have No Idea How Much I Love You Pawel Lozinski
You_20have_20no_20idea_20how_20much_20i_20love_20you

You Have No Idea How Much I Love You

Pawel Lozinski

Poland
2016, 80'
What does the word "love" really mean? During our lives, we often create bonds and ties with our close ones, which with time seem to us impossible to untangle.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
SS The Father, the Son and the Holy Jihad Stéphane Malterre
Main

The Father, the Son and the Holy Jihad

Stéphane Malterre

France
2016, 120'
A moving family saga in the heart of Jihad. Both tragic and controversial, this is a story about integration, fundamentalism and identity.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
HD First Pole On Mars Agnieszka Elbanowska
First_20pole_20on_20mars_20_20(1)

First Pole On Mars

Agnieszka Elbanowska

Poland
2016, 39'
In the Milky Way, on the Solar System's third planet from the Sun, Kazimierz, aged 68 is mounting a device for communication with the Cosmos.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
The Challenge Yuri Ancarani
02_thechallenge_still

The Challenge

Yuri Ancarani

France, Italy
2016, 69'
A film that captures the spirit of a falconry tradition that today allows its practitioners to keep a close rapport with the desert, despite their predominantly urban lifestyle.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
They Just Come and Go Boris Poljak
Oni_20samo

They Just Come and Go

Boris Poljak

Croatia
2016, 20'
The film follows morning events at Bačvice beach.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Wall of Death, and All That Mladen Kovačević
The_20wall_20of_20death_2c_20and_20all_20that_20film_20still_2001

Wall of Death, and All That

Mladen Kovačević

Serbia, Croatia
2016, 61' 20''
She is spending her life defying gravity on the vertical road that literary has no beginning or end.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00
KD Libera Nos Federica Di Giacomo
Screenshot_20liberami_20(1)

Libera Nos

Federica Di Giacomo

France, Italy
2016, 89'
A story about the practice of exorcism and people's issues of everyday life.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
21 x New York Piotr Stasik
21_20x_20nyc_20(1)

21 x New York

Piotr Stasik

Poland
2016, 70'
"21 x New York” is an intimate portrait of the city and its people.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5
Zero Dollar Baby Damir Terešak
Djevojkaodnuladolara_05

Zero Dollar Baby

Damir Terešak

Croatia
2016, 33' 24''
Film follows a girl who wants to win the championship title in all four world associations in the welterweight category.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
You Can Be Whatever You Want Robert Tomić Zuber
Screenshot_20(34)

You Can Be Whatever You Want

Robert Tomić Zuber

Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2016, 51' 15''
After loosing his job Robert decided that he is ready for a new beginning.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 2
Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
Communion Anna Zamecka
Communion

Communion

Anna Zamecka

Poland, Hungary
2016, 73'
When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly.
13:00 - 15:00 / Theatre 3
#theircatsaswell Lisbeth Kovacic
Theircatsaswell02

#theircatsaswell

Lisbeth Kovacic

Austria
2016, 4'
The film follows WhatsApp chat between an Austrian activist and two Syrian refugees stuck in a refugee camp with their cat.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
A Mere Breath Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
Doaro_cartolina_105x148_print_ok

A Mere Breath

Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

Romania
2016, 67'
Seven years in the life of a family of believers, struck by the illness of a little girl pass before the camera.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1
Major Kristijan Milić
Naslovna_202

Major

Kristijan Milić

Croatia, Austria
2016, 28'
The film centres around a turbulent part of our recent history, on the beginning of the Croatian War of Independence from the perspective of the first volunteer unit.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
Marathon Men Biljana Čakić
Maratonci

Marathon Men

Biljana Čakić

Croatia
2016, 45'
The film about the longest race in Europe from Vukovar to Srebrenica, following three war veterans of different ethnicity who run together.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4
The Good Postman Tonislav Hristov
Ivans

The Good Postman

Tonislav Hristov

Finland, Bulgaria
2016, 82'
When running for mayor in his village on the Turkish border, a Bulgarian postman learns that while good intentions are not enough, even the smallest deeds matter.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5
HD Bacon & God's Wrath Sol Friedman
Bgw_still_1

Bacon & God's Wrath

Sol Friedman

Canada
2016, 9'
A 90 year old Jewish woman reflects on her life’s experiences as she prepares to try bacon for the first time.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
Gogita's New Life Levan Koguashvili
Gogita_still_40-1

Gogita's New Life

Levan Koguashvili

Georgia, Ukraine, Croatia, Russia
2016, 72'
After Gogita got out from prison, he meets Maka on the internet. What unfolds is a tragicomic tale of a simple man and woman looking for love in a world that’s placing high demands on them.
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 2
MD Rodnye (Close Relations) Vitalij Manski
Rodbina

Rodnye (Close Relations)

Vitalij Manski

Germany, Latvia, Estonia, Ukraine
2016, 112'
Drector's family becomes the subject of a painstaking and thorough analysis of the divided Ukraine and proves that the dichotomy insisted upon in the media, about east versus west, is wrong and mainly misses the point regarding the Ukrainian people's view
15:00 - 17:00 / Theatre 3
Hooligan Sparrow Nanfu Wang
Hooligansparrow_01

Hooligan Sparrow

Nanfu Wang

USA
2016, 84'
A young filmmaker follows maverick activist to protest. As they were marked as enemies of the state they became targets.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1
Simpl Silvestar Kolbas
Vlcsnap-2016-12-29-20h37m50s780

Simpl

Silvestar Kolbas

Croatia
2017, 19'
The film portrays the artistic lives of four graffiti artists.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
Unsuccessful Totally Ljiljana Šišmanović
Neuspjesan_20011

Unsuccessful Totally

Ljiljana Šišmanović

Croatia
2017, 52'
An unsuccessful film about an unsuccessful artist.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
TD A Kiss Deferred Moth Collective
Modernlove_001

A Kiss Deferred

Moth Collective

Great Britain
2015, 4'
Animated documentary based on a true story written in the The New York Times' Modern Love column.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
TD I Was a Winner Jonas Odell
I_was_a_winner_1_photo_jonas_odell

I Was a Winner

Jonas Odell

Sweden
2016, 14'
Animated story about gaming addiction.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
TD Life on the Border Diar Omar, Besameh Soleiman, Hazem Khodeideh, Rounahi Ezaddin, Delovan Kekha, Sami Hussain, Zohur Saeid, Mahmod Ahmad
Life_on_the_border01

Life on the Border

Diar Omar, Besameh Soleiman, Hazem Khodeideh, Rounahi Ezaddin, Delovan Kekha, Sami Hussain, Zohur Saeid, Mahmod Ahmad

Iraq
2016, 73' 33''
The fate of thousands of people is unified under the tarpaulins of the refugee camps in Kobanê and in Shingal.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5
The Challenge Yuri Ancarani
02_thechallenge_still

The Challenge

Yuri Ancarani

France, Italy
2016, 69'
A film that captures the spirit of a falconry tradition that today allows its practitioners to keep a close rapport with the desert, despite their predominantly urban lifestyle.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 2
GG Let's Dance: Bowie Down Under Rubika Shah
Bowiecarinda1_nocaption

Let's Dance: Bowie Down Under

Rubika Shah

Great Britain
2015, 11'
The remarkable, forgotten story behind David Bowie's biggest-ever hit record – and how the birth of MTV, and an unlikely journey deep into the Australian outback led to its unprecedented success.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
GG Solenzara Stephan Regoli, Pascal Regoli Q&A
12754913_10209102367462252_409033937_o

Solenzara

Stephan Regoli, Pascal Regoli

France
2017, 52'
The song Solenzara takes us around the world following the footsteps of nostalgia, a feeling that brings together cultures.
17:00 - 19:00 / Theatre 3
HD First Pole On Mars Agnieszka Elbanowska
First_20pole_20on_20mars_20_20(1)

First Pole On Mars

Agnieszka Elbanowska

Poland
2016, 39'
In the Milky Way, on the Solar System's third planet from the Sun, Kazimierz, aged 68 is mounting a device for communication with the Cosmos.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
HD Week 23 Ohad Milstein
Rahel_snow3

Week 23

Ohad Milstein

Israel
2016, 60'
Rachel is pregnant with identical twins but she looses one fetus in her 23rd week. Due to possible complications, doctors are unanimous in their recommendation that the couple terminate the pregnancy.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1
Four Passports Mihajlo Jevtić Q&A
Now-and-then

Four Passports

Mihajlo Jevtić

Germany, Serbia, Croatia
2016, 83' 3''
The story of four passports and one country – a farewell 25 years in the making.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
God Knows Where I Am Todd Wider, Jedd Wider
God-knows-where-i-am

God Knows Where I Am

Todd Wider, Jedd Wider

USA
2016, 100'
A reconstruction of the life of Linda Bishop through a diary that documents a journey of the loss of sanity, but told with poignance, beauty, humor, and spirituality.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5

AWARD CEREMONY

MD Safari Ulrich Seidl
Safari_2

Safari

Ulrich Seidl

Austria, Denmark
2016, 90'
A vacation film loosely based on killing.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3

AWARD CEREMONY

MD Safari Ulrich Seidl
Safari_2

Safari

Ulrich Seidl

Austria, Denmark
2016, 90'
A vacation film loosely based on killing.
19:00 - 21:00 / Theatre 3
The Land of the Enlightened Pieter-Jan De Pue Q&A
Lote_press_hi_res_16

The Land of the Enlightened

Pieter-Jan De Pue

Belgium, Ireland, Germany, Netherlands
2016, 87'
A stunning cinematic journey into the beauty of war-tormented Afghanistan
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1
SS Trapped Dawn Porter
Trapped_05

Trapped

Dawn Porter

USA
2016, 81'
U.S. abortion clinics are fighting to survive.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 2
Cameraperson Kirsten Johnson
29003id_025_w1600

Cameraperson

Kirsten Johnson

USA
2016, 102'
A filmmaker’s personal journey and tapestry of footage captured over the twenty-five-year career.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4
KD My Daughter Nora Jasna Krajinović
Ma_20fille_20nora-photonorafrontie_cc_80re

My Daughter Nora

Jasna Krajinović

France, Belgium
2016, 16'
What happens to a mother when she gets a letter from her eldest daughter, who writes that she has gone to Syria to take part in the holy fight against the infidel?
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
SS Dugma: The Button Paul S. Refsdal
6585intmaster_58_full_25hd-1

Dugma: The Button

Paul S. Refsdal

Norway
2016, 58'
Norwegian journalist and documentary filmmaker Paul Salahadin Refsdal’s latest film offers a rare and shocking insight into the day to-day-lives of men preparing to become Al Qaeda suicide bombers.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5
All These Sleepless Nights Michal Marczak
Atsn_still1_michalmarczak

All These Sleepless Nights

Michal Marczak

Poland, Great Britain
2016, 103'
Coming-of-age film set against the backdrop of hip Warsaw nightlife about two young men true to life but stereotypes at the same time.
21:00 - 23:00 / Theatre 3
Zero Days Alex Gibney
Zd_still_3

Zero Days

Alex Gibney

USA
2016, 116'
Two allied forces opened up the Pandora’s box of cyber warfare.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1
KD Icon Wojciech Kasperski
Icon_20-_2002_20small

Icon

Wojciech Kasperski

Poland
2016, 52'
Documentary portrait of a provincial psychiatric hospital. For the first time in the history of one of the largest psychiatric hospitals in Siberia a film crew could see the daily life behind high walls.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 2
KD It's Getting Dark Olga Kravets
Igd_still_16

It's Getting Dark

Olga Kravets

France
2016, 48'
The story of five families of political prisoners across Russia through timeThe camera captures this scene and others like it in four living rooms where fractured families go about their daily lives.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 2
KD My Daughter Nora Jasna Krajinović
Ma_20fille_20nora-photonorafrontie_cc_80re

My Daughter Nora

Jasna Krajinović

France, Belgium
2016, 16'
What happens to a mother when she gets a letter from her eldest daughter, who writes that she has gone to Syria to take part in the holy fight against the infidel?
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
SS Dugma: The Button Paul S. Refsdal
6585intmaster_58_full_25hd-1

Dugma: The Button

Paul S. Refsdal

Norway
2016, 58'
Norwegian journalist and documentary filmmaker Paul Salahadin Refsdal’s latest film offers a rare and shocking insight into the day to-day-lives of men preparing to become Al Qaeda suicide bombers.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4
GG One More Time With Feeling Andrew Dominik
One_more_time_with_feeling_00

One More Time With Feeling

Andrew Dominik

Great Britain, France
2016, 112'
The film unveils the making-of process of the "Skeleton Tree" album immediately after Nick Cave's greatest tragedy, the loss of his son.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Theatre 1
Theatre 2
Theatre 3
Theatre 4
Theatre 5
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
0:00

DON'T MISS

Four Passports Mihajlo Jevtić
Now-and-then

Four Passports

Mihajlo Jevtić

Germany, Serbia, Croatia
2016, 83' 3''
The story of four passports and one country – a farewell 25 years in the making.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 1

HT AUDIENCE AWARD

The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 2

SPECIAL MENTION

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

21 x New York Piotr Stasik
21_20x_20nyc_20(1)

21 x New York

Piotr Stasik

Poland
2016, 70'
"21 x New York” is an intimate portrait of the city and its people.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 3

TEEN DOX

TD Starless Dreams Mehrdad Oskouei
Starless_20dreams_10_300

Starless Dreams

Mehrdad Oskouei

Iran
2016, 76'
A look inside of an Iranian centre of correction and rehabilitation. We meet friendly, warm young girls who laugh, sing and cry together. They all ended up there after becoming involved in crime.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 4

BIG STAMP

REGIONAL COMPETITION

SMALL STAMP

Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
12:00 - 14:00 / Theatre 5

DON'T MISS

KD Unwanted heritage Irena Škorić
Nezeljena_20b_petrova_20gora

Unwanted heritage

Irena Škorić

Croatia
2016, 99'
The film centres around the destiny of artistic works turned into waste, but also around the society that has renounced its history and valuable art.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 1

MY GENERATION AWARD

MD Deja vu Jon Bang Carlsen
2

Deja vu

Jon Bang Carlsen

Denmark
2015, 85'
The documentary began years ago in director's childhood when he committed a dreadful act that still haunts him. Since then he and his camera have travelled the world in search for redemption.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 2

BIG STAMP

REGIONAL COMPETITION

SMALL STAMP

Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 3

HT AUDIENCE AWARD

The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 4

BIG STAMP

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
14:00 - 16:00 / Theatre 5

DON'T MISS

GG What Would Beethoven Do? Jonathan Keijser
Screen_20shot_202017-01-20_20at_2012

What Would Beethoven Do?

Jonathan Keijser

USA
2016, 75'
The film makes a passionate and convincing case for the importance of classical music in a new age.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 1

BIG STAMP

REGIONAL COMPETITION

SMALL STAMP

Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 2

BIG STAMP

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 3

MOVIES THAT MATTER

SPECIAL MENTION, SMALL STAMP

BONUS

Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 4

MY GENERATION AWARD

MD Deja vu Jon Bang Carlsen
2

Deja vu

Jon Bang Carlsen

Denmark
2015, 85'
The documentary began years ago in director's childhood when he committed a dreadful act that still haunts him. Since then he and his camera have travelled the world in search for redemption.
16:00 - 18:00 / Theatre 5

DON'T MISS

BD The Space in Between – Marina Abramovic and Brazil Marco Del Fiol
Marco_20anelli_130105_0028-2

The Space in Between – Marina Abramovic and Brazil

Marco Del Fiol

Brazil
2016, 87'
The artist Marina Abramovic travels through Brazil exploring the limits between art and spirituality.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 1

BIG STAMP

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 2

MOVIES THAT MATTER

SPECIAL MENTION, SMALL STAMP

BONUS

Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 3
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 3
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 3

SPECIAL MENTION

REGIONAL COMPETITION

Village People Tzvetan Dragnev
Village_20people

Village People

Tzvetan Dragnev

Bulgaria
2016, 66' 14''
Observation of life in rural Bulgaria.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4
#theircatsaswell Lisbeth Kovacic
Theircatsaswell02

#theircatsaswell

Lisbeth Kovacic

Austria
2016, 4'
The film follows WhatsApp chat between an Austrian activist and two Syrian refugees stuck in a refugee camp with their cat.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 4

HT AUDIENCE AWARD

The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
18:00 - 20:00 / Theatre 5

DON'T MISS

BD A German Life Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller
A_20german_20life

A German Life

Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer, Olaf S. Müeller

Austria
2016, 113'
A portrait of the closest associate, secretary and typist of the notorious Joseph Goebbels, Brunhilde Pomsel.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 1

MOVIES THAT MATTER

SPECIAL MENTION, SMALL STAMP

BONUS

Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 2
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 2
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 2

HT AUDIENCE AWARD

The Eagle Huntress Otto Bell
Img_3071_20as__20smart_20object-1

The Eagle Huntress

Otto Bell

USA
2016, 87' 13''
The story of a 13-year-old nomad girl, growing up in a patriarchal community with a passion for hunting with golden eagles, an activity that for thousands of years has been entirely dominated by men.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 3

SPECIAL MENTION

REGIONAL COMPETITION

SMALL STAMP

Depth Two Ognjen Glavonić
1

Depth Two

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France
2016, 80'
The film centres around a mass grave in the suburbs of Belgrade that witnesses 17-year-old crimes; a story that has remained untold.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 4

TEEN DOX AWARD

TD Starless Dreams Mehrdad Oskouei
Starless_20dreams_10_300

Starless Dreams

Mehrdad Oskouei

Iran
2016, 76'
A look inside of an Iranian centre of correction and rehabilitation. We meet friendly, warm young girls who laugh, sing and cry together. They all ended up there after becoming involved in crime.
20:00 - 22:00 / Theatre 5

DON'T MISS

GG Mr. Gaga Tomer Heymann
Mr_20gaga_201_20photo_20by_20gadi_20dagon-_20anaphaza

Mr. Gaga

Tomer Heymann

Israel
2015, 100'
A tribute to the Israeli choreographer Ohad Naharin, whose own movement language, Gaga, and eccentric views on choreography have contributed greatly to the development of modern dance in recent decades.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 1

TEEN DOX AWARD

TD Starless Dreams Mehrdad Oskouei
Starless_20dreams_10_300

Starless Dreams

Mehrdad Oskouei

Iran
2016, 76'
A look inside of an Iranian centre of correction and rehabilitation. We meet friendly, warm young girls who laugh, sing and cry together. They all ended up there after becoming involved in crime.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 2

MY GENERATION AWARD

MD Deja vu Jon Bang Carlsen
2

Deja vu

Jon Bang Carlsen

Denmark
2015, 85'
The documentary began years ago in director's childhood when he committed a dreadful act that still haunts him. Since then he and his camera have travelled the world in search for redemption.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 3

BIG STAMP

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

The Dazzling Light of Sunset Salomé Jashi
Dazzling_light_stills01

The Dazzling Light of Sunset

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany
2016, 74'
The film takes a small town television station as the centerpiece of its story and draws a pseudo-ethnographic portrait of a community in Georgia.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 4

MOVIES THAT MATTER

SPECIAL MENTION, SMALL STAMP

BONUS

Holy God Vladlena Sandu
_d0_ba_d0_b0_d0_b4_d1_80

Holy God

Vladlena Sandu

Russia
2016, 25'
A thoughtful and dignified tale of physical and psychological trauma and the normal life of a refugee.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
Close Ties Zofia Kowalewska
Close_20ties_20(1)

Close Ties

Zofia Kowalewska

Poland
2016, 18'
Barbara and Zdzisław would be proud of their forty five anniversary if not for the fact that the husband left the wife for his lover eight years ago.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5
HD Ten Meter Tower Axel Danielson
Hopptornet_3_c2_a9maximilien_20van_20aertryck_20_26_20axel_20danielson

Ten Meter Tower

Axel Danielson

Sweden
2016, 17'
A ten meter diving tower. People who have never been up there before have to choose whether to jump or climb down.
22:00 - 00:00 / Theatre 5